Ted Egan

Real Name
Edward Joseph Egan
Biography
Ted Egan AO (born 6 July 1932) is an Australian folk musician. Born in Coburg, Melbourne, moving to the Northern Territory in 1949 at the age of 16. Egan began recording in 1969 with Drinkers of the Northern Territory and has released 28 albums, mostly themed around outback life, history and Aboriginal affairs. He has been a consistent performer and tourer with his choice of instrument being an empty beer carton (aka Fosterphone or Victorphone) played by tapping with his hands and fingers. He ...  Read more »
Variations
Egan
Born
July 06, 1932, Coburg, Australia
Occupation
Singer

Comments