Ruby Hunter

Real Name
Ruby Charlotte Margaret Hunter
Biography
Born: 31st October, 1955 Died: 17th February, 2010 Australian singer and songwriter. She was a member of the Ngarrindjeri Aboriginal nationality, and often performed with her partner, , whom she met at the age of 16, while both were homeless teenagers. She received two ARIA (Australian Recording Industry Association) Award nominations in 2000. Hunter won Deadlys (an annual celebration of Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander achievement in music, sport, entertainment and commun...  Read more »
Variations
R. Hunter
Born
October 31, 1955, Murray Bridge, Australia
Occupation
Singer

Comments