Jimmy Barnes

Real Name
James Dixon Swan
Biography
Jimmy Barnes is a popular Australian rock singer. He was born James Dixon Swan on 28 April 1956 in Glasgow, Scotland. His father Jim Swan was a prizefighter and his older brother is also a rock singer. His career as both a solo performer and as the lead vocalist with the rock band has made him one of the most popular and best-selling Australian music artists of all time. The combination of 14 Australian Top 40 albums for Cold Chisel and 12 charting solo albums gives...  Read more »
Variations
Barnes"J. Barnes"J.Barnes"James Barnes""Jim Barnes""Jimmy Barns"
Born
April 28, 1956, Glasgow, Australia
Occupation
Singer-songwriterSingerMusicianSongwriter
Religion
Buddhism

Family

Parents
Jim SwanDorothy Swan
Children
EJ BarnesJackie BarnesDavid CampbellMahalia BarnesElly-May Barnes