Gilles Peterson

Real Name
Gilles Moehrle
Biography
British radio & club DJ, vinyl record collector, and record label owner. Born: 28 September 1964 in Caen, France. Involved in many labels throughout his career, the main ones being early involvement with (the label and scene coined by him during an early DJ event), (along with Japanese offshoot ), and latterly with his own label (named after the shows he calls Brownswood Basement specials, playing old, often rare, vinyl from his massive collection, as stored at his basement studio add...  Read more »
Variations
Giles PetersonGillesPetersonジャイルス・ピーターソン
Aliases
Angelo HecticHectic (3)

Comments