Charles Darwin

Real Name
Charles Robert Darwin
Biography
British naturalist who convinced the scientific community of the occurrence of evolution and who proposed the theory that this could be explained through natural and sexual selection. He was born 12 February 1809 in Mount House, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, UK and died 19 April 1882 in Down House, Downe, Kent, England, UK....  Read more »
Variations
Darwin
Born
February 12, 1809, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
Occupation
GeologistScientistNaturalistBiologist
Religion
AnglicanismAgnosticism

Family

Parents
Robert DarwinSusannah Darwin
Children
Francis DarwinHorace DarwinAnne DarwinLeonard DarwinMary Eleanor DarwinWilliam Erasmus DarwinGeorge DarwinElizabeth DarwinCharles Waring DarwinEtty Darwin

Quotes

There is grandeur in this view of life, with its several powers, having been originally breathed into a few forms or into one; and that, whilst this planet has gone cycling on according to the fixed law of gravity, from so simple a beginning endless forms most beautiful and most wonderful have been, and are being, evolved.

"It is not the strongest of the species that survives, nor the most intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.
",“It is not the strongest of the species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.

Comments