The Weeknd Biography

Overview

Birth Name
Abel Makkonen Tesfaye
Height
5' 8"

Biography

Canadian R&B singer and producer, born February 16, 1990 in Toronto, ON, Canada. He is of Ethiopian descent.

Trade Mark

Dark lyrics about sex

His hair

High pitched soulful voice

Trivia

Boyfriend of 'Bella Hadid' .

Quotes

Why can't I paint a vivid picture in my lyrics? Art is art. If you can create something that can make people feel, then you are an artist.

Article

"Los Angeles Times" (USA), 26 September 2015, Vol. 134, Iss. 297, pg. E1, E3, by: Sasha Frere-Jones, "The ice king and queen of pop - Abel 'The Weeknd' Tesfaye and Lana Del Rey have risen to the top of the genre by being cold and uninterested"

Other Works

(2016) Music video for Future: "Low Life"