Ted Egan Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
6 July 1932
Birth Name
Edward Joseph Egan

Biography

Ted Egan AO (born 6 July 1932) is an Australian folk musician. Born in Coburg, Melbourne, moving to the Northern Territory in 1949 at the age of 16. Egan began recording in 1969 with "Drinkers of the Northern Territory" and has released 28 albums, mostly themed around outback life, history and Aboriginal affairs. He has been a consistent performer and tourer with his choice of instrument being an empty beer carton (aka Fosterphone or Victorphone) played by tapping with his hands and fingers. He has been a prolific writer and performer of contemporary folk songs. Many of these, such as "Gurindji Blues", recognise Indigenous Australian heritage.

Spouse

'Nerys Evans' (? - present)

'Rae ?' (? - ?) (divorced); 4 children

Trivia

Folk singer, songwriter, musician and historian.