Kirk Pengilly Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
4 July 1958
Nicknames
The Saxy Guitarist

Biography

Kirk was born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia on 4 July 1958. Known primarily as co-writer, guitairst saxophonist & percussionist with Australian new Wave outfit INXS from 1980-1997 (the lineup fronted by 'Michael Hutchence' ) and 1998 onwards (fronted by 'Jon Stevens Alon' ). Kirk has married and divorced twice. A talented player from possibly the greatest Australian rock outfit of the 80s. Co-founded INXS with 'Andrew Farriss'

& 'Michael Hutchence'

bringing the sounds & flavours of Perth & Sydney (opposing sides of the Australian continent) to the fore.

Spouse

'Deni Hines' (30 December 1993 - 1995) (divorced)

'Layne Beachley' (October 2010 - present)

Trade Mark

His wide-brimmed glasses

Trivia

Has one daughter, April (b. 1988), from his first wife, Karen.

Ex-wife Deni Hines is the daughter of famous singer, Marcia Hines, and also has a successful singing career herself.

Other Works

Appears in the 'Jenny Morris ' music video clip 'You're gonna get hurt'.