Johnny Mandel Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
23 November 1925
Birth Name
John Alfred Mandel

Trivia

Cousin of film composer 'Miles Goodman' .

Other Works

Unused score: A New Leaf (1970)

Unused score: Author! Author! (1982). Released by Varese Sarabande in 2007.

Unused score: The Only Game In Town (1969)

Unused score: The Seven-Ups (1973). Released by Intrada Records in 2007.

Active on Broadway in the following productions:

Vintage '60 (1960). Musical revue. Book by Jack Wilson, Alan Jeffreys and Maxwell Grant. Additional Material By: David Rogers, 'Mickey Deems' , Mark Bucci, 'Sheldon Harnick' , David Baker, Phil Green, Tommy Garlock, 'Fred Ebb' , Paul Klein, 'William Lanteau' , Alice Clark, David Morton, Lee Goldsmith, Michael Ross, Barbara Heller, 'Fay DeWitt ' , Ronald Axe, 'William Link' and 'Richard Levinson ' . Music arranged by Allyn Fergusen, Sid Ramin, 'Robert Ginzler' , Peter Matz, 'Johnny Mandel ' , 'John Lesko ' and 'Gershon Kingsley' . Musical Director: Gershon Kingsley. Scenic Design by Fred Voelpel. Choreographed by Jonathan Lucas. Production Supervised by Michael Ross. Comedy direction by Michael Ross. Directed by Jonathan Lucas. Brooks Atkinson Theatre: 12 Sep 1960- 17 Sep 1960 (8 performances). Cast: Vilma Auld, Larry Billman, Harvey Church, 'Bert Convy' (as "Dino"), 'Fay DeWitt ' (as "Wife"), Mickey Deems, Barbara Heller, Emmaline Henry, 'Michele Lee ' (as "Singer"), Garrett Lewis, Sylvia Lewis, 'Bob Hevelone' (as "Officer"), Dick Patterson, Bonnie Scott, Sue Sellors, Bob Trevis, Marc Wilder. Produced by 'David Merrick ' , George Skaff and Max Perkins. Produced in association with Zev Bufman.

Peg (1983). A Musical Autobiography. Book by 'Peggy Lee ' . New lyrics by Peggy Lee. New music by Paul Horner. Musical Director: 'Larry Fallon' . Vocal arrangements by 'Ray Charles ' . Music orchestrated by 'Artie Butler' , 'Larry Fallon' [final Broadway credit], 'Dominic Frontiere' , 'Willis Holman' [credited as Bill Holman], 'Gordon Jenkins ' , 'Philip J. Lang' , 'Johnny Mandel ' , Billy May, 'Leon Pendarvis' , Don Sebesky, Larry Wilcox and 'Torrie Zito' [earliest Broadway credit]. Featuring "Fever" by Johnny Davenport and Eddie Cooley. Featuring "Goody, Goody" by 'Johnny Mercer ' and 'Matty Malneck' . Featuring "Why Don't You Do Right?" by Joe McCoy. Featuring "I Don't Know Enough About You" and "It's A Good Day" by Dave Barbour. Featuring "Stay Away From Louisville Lou" by 'Jack Yellen' and 'Milton Ager' . Featuring "Lover" by 'Richard Rodgers ' and 'Lorenz Hart' . Featuring "Big Spender" by 'Dorothy Fields' and 'Cy Coleman' . Featuring "Is That All There Is?" by 'Jerry Leiber' and 'Mike Stoller' . Scenic Design by Tom H. John. Costume Design by Florence Klotz. Lighting Design by Thomas Skelton. Sound Design by Jan Nebozenko. Sound Consultant: 'Phil Ramone' . Directed by 'Robert Drivas' . Lunt-Fontanne Theatre: 14 Dec 1983- 17 Dec 1983 (5 performances + 13 previews that began on 1 Dec 1983). Cast: Peggy Lee (as "Peggy Lee") [Broadway debut], Mary Sue Berry (as "Soprano I/Back-up Singer"), Steve Clayton (as "Tenor/Back-up Singer"), 'Doris Eugenio ' (as "Soprano II/Back-up Singer"), 'Rose Marie Jun' (as "Alto/Back-up Singer"), Brian Quinn (as "Tenor/Back-up Singer"), David Vogel (as "Baritone/Back-up Singer"). Swings: D. Michael Heath, Ellen McLain. Produced by Zev Bufman, Marge Cowan, Irv Cowan and Georgia Frontiere.