James Patterson Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
29 June 1932
Nicknames
Dash

Spouse

'Rochelle Oliver' (15 October 1959 - 19 August 1972) (his death); 1 child

'Susan Lori Solie' (1997 - present); 1 child

Trivia

Received the 1968 Tony Award as Best Featured Actor in a Play for his role in 'Harold Pinter' 's "The Birthday Party".

2004: Residing in Palm Beach County, FL, with his wife and son.

Graduated summa cum laude with a BA in English from Manhattan College and summa cum laude with an MA in English from Vanderbilt University.

His first book was published in 1976.

He was a New York ad executive for Burger King.

He is best known for his crime thrillers featuring detective Alex Cross.

His books are checked out of UK libraries more often than those of any other author (as of 2007).

Came up with the slogan "Toys R Us Kid".

In 2007, one of every 15 hardcover novels sold was a James Patterson title.

Certified by the Guinness Book of World Records as the first novelist to sell more than one million e-books (July 2010).

Interview

"Parade" (USA), 17 August 2014, pg. 2, by: Walter Scott, "Walter Scott asks...James Patterson"

Article

"Los Angeles Times" (USA), 3 April 2016, Vol. 135, Iss. 122, pg. F8, by: Mark Rotella, "JAMES PATTERSON: He's been a man of his words - James Patterson's passion is to get people to read - and not just his bestsellers"

"AARP: The Magazine" (USA), April 2014, Vol. 57, Iss. 3, pg. 17, by: James Patterson, "The Book That Changed My Life: James Patterson"

"The Independent on Sunday" (UK), 14 September 2008, by: Henry Sutton, "James Patterson: 'Publishers are lost in the Middle Ages'"

"The New York Times" (USA), 20 February 2008, Vol. 157, Iss. 54,226, pg. E1 & E8, by: Motoko Rich, "An Author Looks Beyond Age Limits"

Other Works

(1960) He acted in Anthony Creighton and 'Bernard Miller ' 's play, "Tomorrow - With Pictures!", at the Duke of York's Theatre in London, England with 'Irene Dailey' , 'Conrad Phillips ' , 'James Villiers' , 'Brian Hayes ' , 'Phyllis Montefiore' and 'Max Kohlhase' in the cast.

(2000) TV commercial: for his novel "Roses are Red"

Novel: "Cradle and All"

Novel: "Pop Goes the Weasel"

(2002) Novel, with 'Peter De Jong ' : "The Beach House"

(1996) Novel / audiobook: "Kiss the Girls" (filmed as Kiss the Girls (1997) )

Novel / audiobook: "1st to Die"

Novel / audiobook, with Andrew Gross: "2nd Chance"

Novel: "3rd Degree"

Novel: Along Came a Spider (1993)(filmed as 'Along Came a Spider (2001)')

Novel: "Black Friday"

Novel: "Black Market"

Novel: "Cat and Mouse"

Novel: "Four Blind Mice"

Novel: "Hide and Seek"

Novel: "Jack and Jill"

Novel: "Midnight Club"

Novel, with 'Peter De Jong ' : "Miracle on the 17th Green"

(2000) Novel: "Roses Are Red"

Novel: "The Big Bad Wolf"

Novel / audiobook: "The Jester" (with 'Andrew Gross ' ).

Novel / audiobook: "The Lake House"

Novel: "The Thirteen"

Novel: "The Thomas Berryman Number"

Novel / audiobook: "Violets Are Blue"

Novel: "Virgin"

Novel: "When the Wind Blows"

(2001) Novel: "Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas"

TV commercial: for his books "London Bridges" and "Santa Kid".

(2005) Novel (with Maxine Paetro): "4th of July"

(2006) Novel (with Maxine Paetro): "The 5th Horseman"

(2006) Novel, with 'Peter De Jong ' ): "Beach Road"

(2007) Novel: "Double Cross"

Novel / audiobook: "Maximum Ride"

Novel: "Santa Kid"

Novel: "London Bridges"

(2009) Novel (w/Maxine Paetro): "Swimsuit".

(2009) Book (w/'Martin Dugard ' ): "The Murder of King Tut"

(2009) Novel (w/'Michela Ledwidge' ): "Worst Case".

(2011) TV Commercial: Barnes & Noble Nook® Tablet