Fernanda Tavares Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
22 September 1980
Birth Name
Fernanda Tavares Vasconcelos
Nicknames
Nanda
Height
5' 10"

Biography

Fernanda was born in Natal, a northern Brazilian town on September 22, 1980. She was always very beautiful and people would tell her that she should be a model. She decided to try the Elite Look of the Year and she won at age 13, having to move to New York afterwards to pursue modeling, and never stopped working since then.

A really important step was when she went to Paris and in only two weeks she modeled for "Chanel" and "Galiano" and was photographed for "Vogue". After that all the top fashion designers wanted her, such as Ralph Lauren, Versace, Luis Vuitton, Armani and Chloe. Then she became famous in Brazil by working as a VJ for MTV Brazil on two different occasions: first at age 16 presenting a show about dating, then at age 23 presenting "Missão MTV" (MTV mission) a show modeled after Queer Eye for the Straight Guy.

Fernanda has appeared in several important magazines, such as "Marie Claire", "ELLE", "Vogue", "Cosmopolitan", "Allure" and "Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue".

Spouse

'Murilo Rosa' (28 July 2007 - present); 2 children

Trade Mark

Brunette hair

Trivia

Lives in New York, where she works as a model.

She was a VJ in MTV Brazil.

Has a contract with L'Oreal.

Is good friends with Gisele Bundchen

In addition to her native Portuguese she also learned to speak English, French, and Italian.

Brazilian magazine "IstoéGente" named her the fourth best paid model in Brazil (2005), with earnings of 2 million dollars a year.

Owns the fanciest penthouse of her native town, estimated value a million dollars. She also owns apartments in São Paulo and one in New York where she spends most of her time.

Spokesperson for anti-fur advertisements for animal rights group PETA

Spokesperson for Guerlain

Her father is a singer

One of the world's top fashion models.

Is of Portuguese-Brazilian heritage

Was chosen as one of the six sexiest women of the century by Cosmopolitan magazine (2001)

Spokesperson for L'Oreal

Spokesperson for the anti-fur campaign

Spokesperson for Rock & Republic jeans brand

Most notable for her extensive work in Victoria's Secret

Appeared in several different fashion campaigns, for brands such as: Atelier Versace, Chloe, Giorgio Armani, Louis Vuitton, Mano, Nine West, Elite, Zoomp, Ralph Lauren and Gap Jeans.

Has worked for top fashion designers, such as: Chanel, Emanuel Ungaro, Herve Leger, Gianni Versace, Blumarine, Chloe, Christian Lacroix, Missoni, Prada, Salvatore Ferragamo, Valentino, John Galliano, Sonia Rykiel, Kenzo, Yohji Yamamoto, Stella McCartney

She was selected to be a Victoria's Secret model, and was one of the models at the renowned 2000 fashion show in Cannes, along with fellow models Alessandra Ambrosio, Adriana Lima, Gisele Bundchen, Carmen Kass and Angela Lindvall. She also modeled for the company's Swimsuit Edition catalog in 2000.

Her husband is actor 'Murilo Rosa' .

Mother with 'Murilo Rosa' of a boy named Lucas, born on October 23th 2007, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Second child, with Murilo Rosa, a boy named Artur, was born on November 1st 2012 in Rio de Janeiro.

Article

"Sports Illustrated" (USA), February 2003, Iss. Winter, pg. 30, by: Richard Deitsch, "The Models"

Pictorial

"Sports Illustrated" (USA), February 2003, Iss. Winter, pg. 191+194, by: Enrique Badulescu, "Grenada"

"Sports Illustrated" (USA), 23 February 2001, Vol. -, Iss. -, pg. 102-105+161+162-163+168, by: -, "Goddeses of the Mediterranean"

"Cosmopolitan" (Hungary), January 2000, pg. 74, by: Patrick Demarchelier, "Az ezredvég legszexibb modelljei"

Other Works

TV commercial for L'Oreal Paris Vive Smooth-Intense Hair Conditioner (2003)

Print ads for L'Oreal Vive Smooth-Intense Hair Conditioner (2003-05)

Appeared in print ads for Chloe, Versace, Louis Vuitton, and Ralph Lauren.

Appeared in the Pirelli Calendar in 2001 as June.

Print ads for L'Oreal Paris' Sublime Slim anti-cellulite regimen. (2006)