Bob Seger Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
6 May 1945
Birth Name
Robert Clark Seger
Height
180.3 cm

Spouse

'Annette Sinclair' (8 November 1987 - 1988) (divorced)

'Juanita Dorricott' (10 July 1993 - present); 2 children

'Renee Andrietti' (1968 - 1969) (divorced)

Trade Mark

Raspy shouting vocals

Trivia

A smooth-voiced vocalist from Detroit, Seger is also an accomplished songwriter. He is responsible for many hit rock songs including: "Night Moves", "Against the Wind", "Old Time Rock and Roll" and "Shakedown". He also co-wrote "Heartache Tonight" which was a #1 hit single for 'The Eagles' . Bob did not actually write "Old Time Rock and Roll". The writing credits for it go to 'George Jackson (IX)' and 'Tom Jones III' . Bob did change several of the lyrics but decided against taking songwriting credit. Which later, he said he wish he had added his name so he could have gotten the royalties for the publishing rights.

His song, "Old Time Rock and Roll", was used to great effect in a classic scene in the film Risky Business (1983) .

For a while, he was confused with singer 'Bruce Springsteen' , because their singing voices are very similar, and both utilized saxophone players in their songs.

Attended and graduated from Arbor High School (now called Pioneer High School) in Ann Arbor, Michigan (1963).

Has two children: Cole David Seger (born 1992) and Samantha Seger (born 1995).

Has worked with his manager, 'Punch Andrews' , for over 40 years.

Lived in Dearborn, Michigan, until age six, when his family moved to Ann Arbor, Michigan.

Resumed recording and touring in 2006, after taking an 11-year hiatus to raise his children.

Signed to Capitol Records in 1968, as the Bob Seger System.

To preserve his voice for the stage, he does not talk in the hours immediately before and immediately after concerts.

Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on March 15, 2004. Fellow Detroiter 'Kid Rock' gave the induction speech.

His album "Face the Promise", released in September 2006, sold over 400,000 copies in its first 45 days of release.

Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 1750 Vine Street in Hollywood, California.

Has said that the line "hummin' a song from 1962" in his song "Night Moves" was about 'The Ronettes' hit song "Be My Baby". Unfortunately, he got the year wrong--"Be My Baby" did not come out until 1963.

Inducted into the American Songwriters Hall of Fame on June 15, 2012.

Lives mainly at his home in Orchard Lake Village, Michigan.

Quotes

I was a poor kid. It was a disappointment to grow up and realize there really weren't families like on "The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet" (1952) . That in middle-class families, the guy went off to the bar and got drunk and smashed up the car just like in poor families.

I think rock will last; it's proved its legs. But how the performers will be remembered, that's another thing.

Biographical Movies

Bob Seger Rocks (2009)

Article

"Liner Notes" (USA), 2004, Iss. Spring, pg. 19-20, by: Parke Puterbaugh, "2004 Hall of Fame Inductees: Bob Seger"

"Hit Parader" (USA), December 1978, by: Lester Bangs, "Bob Seger: Music for the Aged"

"Creem" (USA), August 1978, pg. 34-37+76, by: Patrick Goldstein, "Bob Seger vs. The Platinum Paranoia"

"The Village Voice" (USA), 5 June 1978, by: Lester Bangs, "Growing Up Is Hard to Do"

Magazine Cover Photo

"Rolling Stone" (USA), 1 May 1980

"Creem" (USA), August 1978

Other Works

(2006) Album: "Face the Promise" (Capitol Records)

(2003) Album: "Greatest Hits 2" (Capitol Records)

(1979) Compilation album: "The Bob Seger Collection" (Capitol Records)

(1995) Album: "It's a Mystery" (Capitol Records)

(1994) Album: "Greatest Hits" (Capitol Records)

(1991) Album: "The Fire Inside" (Capitol Records)

(1996) Album: "Like a Rock" (Capitol Records)

(1982) Album: "The Distance" (Capitol Records)

(1981) Live album: "Nine Tonight" (Capitol Records)

(1980) Album: "Against the Wind" (Capitol Records)

(1978) Album: "Stranger in Town" (Capitol Records)

(1976) Album: "Live Bullet" (Capitol Records)

(1976) Album: "Night Moves" (Capitol Records)

(1975) Album: "Beautiful Loser" (Capitol Records)

(1974) Album (w/The Silver Bullet Band): "Seven" (Reprise)

(1973) Album: "Back in '72" (Reprise)

(1972) Album: "Smokin' O.P.'s" (Palladium)

(1971) Album: "Brand New Morning" (Capitol Records)

(1970) Album: "Mongrel" (Capitol Records)

(1969) Album: "Noah" (Capitol Records)

(1969) Album: "Ramblin' Gamblin' Man" (Capitol Records)

(????) CD: "Night Moves".

(1980) With the Silver Bullet Band, won a Grammy for Best Rock Duo or Performance.

(????) TV commercials: Chevrolet trucks (song used: "Like a Rock")

(????) Wrote and provided backing vocals on 'The Eagles' hit, "Heartache Tonight".

(1974) Formed the Silver Bullet Band, and released their first album, "Seven", that same year.

(????) Collaborated with 'Kid Rock' on "Real Mean Bottle", an ode to 'Merle Haggard' , written by 'Vince Gill ' .