Bill Miller Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
5 June 1927
Birth Name
William M. Miller
Nicknames
B.J.
Height
5' 11"

Biography

Billy Miller is an NFL veteran and tight-end for the New Orleans Saints. He was originally drafted by the Denver Broncos in the seventh round of the 1999 NFL Draft. He has also played for the Houston Texans and Cleveland Browns. He played college football at USC and attended Westlake High School in Westlake Village, California.

Billy was a four-year letterman at USC where he graduated with a sociology degree. As wide receiver he ranked fourth on the Trojans' career receptions list with 125. His 1,572 receiving yards ranked ninth in school history.

Billy was the consensus prep All-America selection at Westlake High School. As a senior he hauled in 69 passes for 1,087 yards with 14 TDs. He posted 187 receptions for 3,017 yards with 34 TDs during his prep career. He was also a three-year starter on Westlake's basketball team, earning all-league honors.

Spouse

'Aimee Miller' (1947 - 1964) (her death); 1 child

'Rachel' (? - ?); 2 children

'Miriam Linna' (? - 13 November 2016) (his death)

'Rita' (? - ?)

Trivia

August 14, 1970 - AWA Comiskey Park: Bobo Brazil wrestled him to a 20-minute time limit draw.

He played on the Ohio State University Buckeyes football 1950 Rose Bowl team.

Father of 'Meredith Miller' .

He was largely a self-taught pianist.

He began playing professionally at 16 and within two years had gotten an orchestra job.

He went on to play with 'Tommy Dorsey' , 'Benny Goodman ' , and 'Charlie Barnet' .

In 1951, Miller was playing the lounge at the Desert Inn in Las Vegas when 'Frank Sinatra' came to hear him. The crooner liked Miller's understated style and asked him to join his TV show.

He was 'Frank Sinatra' 's longtime pianist and closest musical advisor, who accompanied the legendary singer, from 1951 until his last performance in 1995. Miller was at his side for four decades as accompanist and sometimes as conductor and musical director. Among the scores of hits he played for Sinatra were "I've Got You Under My Skin", "All the Way", "In the Wee Small Hours", "Young at Heart" and "Strangers in the Night". He was the conductor on the original recording of "My Way". It has been said he was the greatest accompanist that any popular singer ever had, no one had his touch, no one had his taste. In several movies, Young at Heart (1954) , Pal Joey (1957) , when Sinatra is supposed to be playing the piano, that was Bill Miller you were hearing. In the early 1950s, Miller introduced Sinatra to "One for My Baby" (and One More for the Road). The archetypal Sinatra piece, became the classic saloon song, which tells the story of a man who stumbles into a bar, alone, late one night. The bar is empty except for the saloonkeeper and a piano player, who is persuaded to play one more song before the man hits the road. Miller was the one who created the musical dramatic picture in the song's simple introduction. Playing the opening notes solo, with Sinatra leaning on the piano. It is such an incredibly atmospheric piano introduction. Anyone who has done that song since has imitated that piano solo.

Author of the 'Johnny Cash ' biography "Cash: An American Man".

College: The University of Texas in Austin.

Raised: Grand Prairie, TX.

Owned a company called 4M, building and operating bars in South Bay, California.

Visited troops at the Fort Hood Military Base.

Scored the first touchdown and the first points in history for the Houston Texans.

Has played for the Denver Broncos, Houston Texans, Cleveland Browns, and New Orleans Saints.

Has the distinction of scoring the first touchdown at Reliant Stadium in Houston, Texas.

A 9 year veteran with the NFL, and current tight-end for the New Orleans Saints.

Many top NFL players train at his sports performance center Elite Athletics; including 'Reggie Bush ' of the New Orleans Saints, 'Lorenzo Booker' of the Philadelphia Eagles, 'Keary Colbert' of the Denver Broncos and 'Grey Ruegamer' of the New York Giants.

(January 2009) Completed his tenth season as an NFL player.

(January 2009) Debuted his NFL pre-draft training program with 32 of the top draft-eligible players in the country; including Florida's Louis Murphy, Washington State's Brandon Gibson and Cal Poly San Luis Obispo's Ramses Barden, at his Elite Athletics sports performance center located in Westlake Village, CA.

(March 2008) On a USO Tour with Saints Quarter Back 'Drew Brees' .

(February 2008) Has officially re-signed with the New Orleans Saints.

Brother of 'George Miller ' .

Lives in Mattituck, New York, with his wife Rita.

Interview

"The Advocate" (USA), 9 Ocotber 2001, pg. 18, by: Dan Allen, "Citizen Bunky"

Magazine Cover Photo

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 12 September 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 29 August 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 1 August 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 20 June 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 23 May 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 25 April 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 15 February 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 1 February 2016

"Soap Opera Digest" (USA), 18 January 2016

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 23 November 2015

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 26 October 2015

"Soap Opera Digest" (USA), 14 September 2015

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 30 March 2015

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 22 December 2014

"ABC Soaps In Depth" (USA), 27 October 2014

"Soap Opera Digest" (USA), 13 October 2014

"CBS Soaps In Depth" (USA), 10 February 2014

"CBS Soaps In Depth" (USA), 4 November 2013

"CBS Soaps In Depth" (USA), 15 July 2013

"CBS Soaps In Depth" (USA), 5 November 2012

"CBS Soaps In Depth" (USA), 18 June 2012

"Soap Opera Digest" (USA), 29 November 2011

"CBS Soaps In Depth" (USA), 26 September 2011

"CBS Soaps In Depth" (USA), 9 May 2011