Ali Landry Biography

Overview

Date of Birth
21 July 1973
Birth Name
Ali Germaine Landry
Nicknames
The Doritos Girl
Height
5' 8"

Biography

Ali Landry broke onto the scene and gained instant fame as "the Doritos Girl", when she was featured in a commercial for Frito Lay during the 1998 Super Bowl telecast. The next day, the NY Post hailed in a cover story "A star was born during Superbowl XXXII". Later that year, she was named one of People Magazine's "50 Most Beautiful".

Following the success of the commercial campaign, Ali, who was crowned Miss USA 1996, made the transition from modeling to acting with a variety of film and television roles. Most recently, she co-starred in the feature film Bella (2006) , which won the Toronto Film Festival Award in 2006, in addition to three seasons on the hit UPN Network series "Eve" (2003) .

Other television appearances included recurring roles on "Felicity" (1998) , "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998) , "Sunset Beach" (1997)

and "Popular" (1999) . Her hosting credits have included the weekly music-talk show "Farmclub.com" (2001) , "Cooking with Mom" (2003)

and "Full Frontal Fashion" (2002)

on WE: Women's Entertainment, and NBC's "Spy TV" (2001) . Plus, Ali was an MTV staple in the summer of 1999, appearing in the popular video for '98 Degrees' ' single, "I Do". In feature films, she co-starred in Beautiful (2000) , directed by 'Sally Field' , in 2000.

A trained dancer in jazz, tap and ballet for 15 years, Landry hails from Beaux Bridge, Louisiana. She also enjoys kickboxing and gymnastics. Ali currently lives in Los Angeles with her husband, director 'Alejandro Monteverde ' , and their daughter, Estela.

Spouse

'Mario Lopez ' (24 April 2004 - 12 May 2004) (annulled)

'Alejandro Monteverde ' (8 April 2006 - present); 3 children

Trivia

Miss Louisiana USA 1996.

Miss USA 1996.

Borrowed a dress for the Miss USA pageant from photographer Kay Ouzts.

Named by "People" magazine as one of 50 most beautiful people in the world 1998

Graduated from Cecelia High School in Cecelia, Louisiana in 1991.

Since her Doritos ad (aired during Super Bowl 1998), she had male fans toss Doritos bags like footballs to her.

Member of Kappa Delta Sorority.

She is from the southwestern region of Louisiana, also referred to as "Acadiana"; this area is known as the "heart of Cajun country".

Miss Louisiana Teen USA 1990.

Semi-finalist at Miss Teen USA 1990.

Winner of the Miss Photogenic award at Miss USA 1996.

She and 'Alejandro Monteverde ' were engaged over Memorial Day 2005 in Mexico.

She attended the University of Southwestern Louisiana, but withdrew after winning the Miss USA title in 1996.

Ali met her husband Alejandro at a Bible study at church.

Married Alejandro in San Miguel de Allende, Mexico.

Her parents are both of Cajun (French) descent.

Good friends with makeup artist 'Davia Matson' .

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 33, a daughter Estela Ines Monteverde on July 11, 2007. Child's father is her 2nd husband, 'Alejandro Monteverde ' .

Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 38, a son Marcelo Alejandro Monteverde on October 8, 2011. Child's father is her 2nd husband, 'Alejandro Monteverde ' .

Gave birth to her 3rd child at age 39, a son Valentin Francesco Monteverde on July 11, 2013. Child's father is her 2nd husband, 'Alejandro Monteverde ' .

One of her hobbies is in-line skating.

Interview

"FHM" (USA), December 2002, Iss. 28, pg. 160+164, by: Kevin Raub, "Ali Landry"

"Razor Magazine" (USA), August/September 2001, Vol. 1, Iss. 9, pg. 58-63, by: Craig Vasiloff, "Sensational"

Article

"The Bump" (USA), November 2014, Vol. 9, Iss. 1, pg. 28-32, by: Elena Donovan Mauer, "Third Time Around: Ali Landry gets real about expecting baby #3"

"Maxim" (UK), January 2001, "Dirty Landry"

Pictorial

"Playboy" (USA), February 2003, Vol. 50, Iss. 2, pg. 26, by: staff, "Babe Of The Month"

"FHM" (USA), December 2002, Iss. 28, pg. 158-165, by: Kevin Raub, "The spy TV star celebrates FHM"s sexy lingerie special with a turn in front of our camera"

"Playboy" (USA), December 2002, Vol. 49, Iss. 12, pg. 156, by: staff, "Sex Stars - 2002"

"Razor Magazine" (USA), August/September 2001, Vol. 1, Iss. 9, pg. 58-63, by: Craig Vasiloff, "Sensational"

"Maxim" (UK), January 2001, "Dirty Landry"

"Celebrity Sleuth" (USA), 2001, Vol. 14, Iss. 4, pg. 36-39, by: staff, "States of Undress: Miss USA 1996"

"FHM" (Netherlands), 2001, Vol. 1, Iss. 1, pg. 14, by: None, "Sexy"

"FHM" (USA), July 2000, Vol. 1, Iss. 3, pg. 88-92, by: George Holz, "Ali Landry"

Magazine Cover Photo

"The Bump" (USA), November 2014, Vol. 9, Iss. 1

"Modern Bride" (USA), February 2008

"FHM" (USA), December 2002, Iss. 28

"Razor Magazine" (USA), August/September 2001, Vol. 1, Iss. 9

"Maxim" (UK), January 2001

"Celebrity Sleuth" (USA), 2001, Vol. 14, Iss. 4

"Fit" (USA), October 1999, Vol. 5, Iss. 4

"Men's Journal" (USA), June 1999, Vol. 8, Iss. 5

Other Works

(???? Music video: Appeared (as "the bride-to-be") in the video for '98 Degrees' "I Do".

(1998) TV commercial: Doritos 3D snacks ("laundromat")

(1999) TV commercial: Doritos Smokey Red BBQ chips ("sprinkler")

(????) Hosted an episode of E's "Wild On..." (1997) filmed in Bali, Indonesia.

(5/03) Hosted the Travel Channel's "Beach Week" programming.

(2007) TV commercial: Hosted an infomercial for "The Firm" body workout system.