Al Dexter

Real Name
Clarence Albert Poindexter
Biography
American country singer, musician (guitar, organ) and songwriter (May 4, 1905 in Jacksonville, Texas, USA - January 28, 1984 in Lewisville, Texas, USA). He is best known for the song Pistol Packin' Mama, a 1944 hit that was one of the most popular recordings of the World War II years and later became a hit again with a cover by Bing Crosby and The Andrews Sisters. Dexter owned a bar in the 1930s and helped popularize the style of country music known as honky tonk. He made his recording ...  Read more »
Variations
A. DexterBexterDexterPoindexter
Born
May 04, 1905, Jacksonville, United States of America
Occupation
Singer-songwriterSingerSongwriter

Comments